Sika Footwear A/S

Privacy policy

As a data controller, data protection means a lot to us. We safeguard the personal data that we process and ensure that we comply with data protection legislation.

Personal data: Purposes and types

We use data about you primarily to fulfil the agreements you enter into with us, and secondly to ensure the quality of our updates and news flow, to generate relevant marketing material, and for our general contact with you.

Your personal data includes information such as your name, address, email, phone number, title, company and job applications.

The personal data that we use includes, for example, information you submit yourself when registering for events, signing up for a newsletter, for job applications, or contacting Sika Footwear in general.

If you submit an application, we will process your application for the purpose of assessing whether we consider you suitable for the job you have applied for. The application is saved for 6 months after which it is deleted.

Information about the use of our website: Information about which pages you visit on the website and your IP address is collected with your consent. This information is used to improve the experience of our website and for technical troubleshooting. The information is permanently deleted when it is no longer relevant.

How we process your personal data

Relevant

We will only process data about you that is relevant to the extent of the purposes defined above. The purpose is crucial to deciding what type of data about you is relevant to us. The same applies to the scope of the personal data we use. For example, we do not use more data than we need for a specific purpose.

Necessary

We collect, process and store only the personal data that is necessary to fulfil our intended purpose. In addition, the type of data that it is necessary to collect and store for our business operations may be determined by legislation. The type and extent of the personal data we process may also be necessary for the fulfilment of an agreement or other legal obligation.

We obtain your consent before processing your personal data

We obtain your consent before processing your personal data for the purposes described above, unless we have a legal basis for obtaining it. We will inform you of such a basis and our legitimate interest in processing your personal data. Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us (see the contact details at the bottom). On the website, we cannot revoke your consent, you have to do it yourself – see more in the section "How to delete and avoid cookies".

We will not disclose your personal data without your consent

If we want to disclose your personal data to partners and stakeholders, including for marketing purposes, we will first obtain your consent and inform you of what your data will be used for. You may withdraw your consent to this type of disclosure at any time.

We protect your personal data

We have adopted internal rules on information security, that contain instructions and measures that protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure, being destroyed, lost or modified and against unauthorised access.

Your rights

By law, you have a number of rights regarding our processing of information about you. You can exercise your personal data rights by contacting us. Our contact information is at the bottom.

Once you have requested access to information about you or to have the information corrected or deleted, or if you have objected to our processing of your data, we will investigate whether it is possible to honour your request. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within 30 days of us receiving your request

Right to view information (right of access)

You have the right to know what information about you we process.

Right to rectification (correction)

If you think the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. Please contact us and inform us where the inaccuracies can be found and how they can be corrected. We will determine whether your request is justified on a case-by-case basis. If you submit a request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we will investigate whether the conditions have been met, and if so make the relevant changes or deletions as soon as possible.

Right to erasure

We will delete your personal data when it is no longer required for the purpose for which we collect, process and store your data. In certain cases, you have the right to have specific information about yourself deleted before our general deletion deadline has been reached. This applies, for example, when you withdraw your consent and we do not have another basis for processing your information. If you believe that your data is no longer required for the purpose we collected it for, you can request to have it deleted. You can also contact us if you believe that your personal data is being processed illegally or in violation of other legal obligations.

A registration for our newsletters is saved for as long as you wish to receive them. You can always unregister for our newsletters.

Right to restriction of processing

If you dispute the information we have recorded or otherwise processed, you can request for us to restrict processing of the information until we have had the opportunity to verify whether the information is correct. You may also request for processing to be restricted rather than have the data deleted if you believe our processing of the information is illegal, if you believe that we no longer need the information or if you believe your legitimate interests take precedence over the data controller’s legitimate interests. If your request for us to restrict the processing of your personal data is upheld, we may then only process information with your consent or in order that legal claims can be established, asserted or defended, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

You have the right to receive personal data you have provided to us as well as the data we have collected about you from other parties on the basis of your consent. If we process data about you as part of a contract you are party to, you may also request that this data is sent to you. You also have the right to transfer this personal data to another service provider. You may also ask us to have the information sent directly from the data controller to another authority or company. If you wish to exercise your right to data portability, you will receive your data from us in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Right to objection

You have the right to object to our processing of information about you. You may also object to us disclosing your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information at the bottom to send an objection. If your objection is justified, we will ensure that we cease the processing of your information.

Right to receive information about new purposes

If we wish to use information about you for a purpose other than the purposes we have previously notified you about, for example in this privacy policy, you have the right to be informed about this before we further process your information for the new purpose.

Right to withdraw consent

If our processing of your information takes place on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we are no longer permitted to process the information. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of any processing based on your consent that took place before consent was withdrawn. If we have another legal basis for processing other than consent for a specific purpose, for example for storing information in order to comply with accounting legislation, this processing may still take place.

Right to appeal

You have the right at any time to submit a complaint directly to Sika Footwear A/S (see contact details at the bottom). You may also complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding our processing of your personal data. They will then examine the case and make a decision. You can find the contact details for the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk

Cookies: Purpose and relevance

When we place cookies on your device, we ask for your consent. However, cookies that are essential for statistical purposes, settings and ensuring functionality can be used without your consent. Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months (can vary), but they are renewed after each visit.

When we place cookies that process personal data, you will be informed about what the collected data is used for and the purpose of the collection. We place cookies on your device for the following purposes:

  • Cookie settings
  • Statistics
  • Marketing

We place cookies from the following partners on your device:

Google

When you visit sikafootwear.eu, your visit will be shared with Google so that we can generate statistics and improve our website, measure the effectiveness of our marketing and target you with advertisements. Anonymised statistical data is kept until it is no longer of relevance to the business. We also share information about your use of our website with Google. Google may combine this data with other information you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services.

Facebook

When you visit sikafootwear.eu, your visit is shared with Facebook, so that we can generate statistics and improve our website, measure the effectiveness of our marketing and target you with advertisements. We also share information about your use of our website with Facebook. Facebook may combine this data with other information you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services.

LinkedIn

When you visit sikafootwear.eu, your visit is shared with LinkedIn, so that we can generate statistics and improve our website, measure the effectiveness of our marketing and target you with advertisements. We also share information about your use of our website with LinkedIn. LinkedIn may combine this data with other information you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services.

How to delete and avoid cookies

See instructions here:

Contact information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please use the following contact information:

Sika Footwear A/S
HI-Park 301, DK-7400 Herning
E-mail: privacy@sikafootwear.dk
CVR: 83257717

close

SUSTAINABLE PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Spring/summer 2021

Download or see it here

close